Computer Hope

3D Printing COVID-19
Mitigation Devices

In light of recent times, I have been 3D Printing COVID-19 Mitigation Devices
(i.e. face shields, ear savers etc.) to support our frontline healthcare workers

Organizations
Involved With

These are organizations that I have:
worked with, volunteered for or am involved with

How Youth are Changing the World.

A TEDx Bear Creek Park 2021 Talk

In March of 2020, I was an anxious high school student about to graduate and begin university in the fall.
Through discussions with my family, I learned that many hospitals and places in my community were facing a shortage of PPE.
I realized that I can make a positive difference. Since March 2020, I have 3D Printed 1,545 PPE Devices for over 30 organizations.

Play

Awards
Received

These are some of the awards that I have been awarded through:
Community, School, Science Fair and Other Organizations

  • BC Medal of Good Citizenship 2020 Recipient

    March 30 2021



    The BC Medal of Good Citizenship recipients are recognized for their selflessness, service and kindness to their communities in BC.

  • Surrey Board of Trade: Surrey's Top 25 Under 25 Award Recipient

    July 20 2020



    The Surrey Board of Trade recognizes business and community-minded people under the age of 25, either working in Surrey or working on a business or community-related project in/for Surrey.

  • Semiamhoo Rotary Club's Surrey SASSY Award Finalist

    March 22 2020

    1 out of 3 finalists for the Youth Leadership category of the prestigious SASSY (Service Above Self Surrey Youth) Award

  • TD Scholarships for Community Leadership Semifinalist

    February 5 2020

    1 of 500 semi-finalists (2,700 applicants) to move onto a second review for consideration of one of 20 awards across Canada.

  • LORAN Scholarship Provincial Semi-Finalist

    November 30 2019

    Selected as 500 out of 5,194 LORAN Scholarship Applicants to be interviewed regionally for the prestigious scholarship.

  • Surrey Now Community Leaders Award ‘Youth Volunteer of the Year’ Honourable Mention

    November 12 2019

    Received an Honourable Mention for 'Youth Volunteer of the Year' by the Surrey Now Newspaper for my community leadership and extensive volunteering experience.

  • Panel Speaker - #BC Tech Summit

    March 12 2019

    Spoke in a panel with technology industry leaders at the BC Tech Summit 2019 in the Life Sciences: Using Technology to Improve Lives Panel to approximately 200 students

  • TakingITGlobal #RisingYouth $250 Community Grant

    April 10 2018

    In April 2018, I was awarded a $250 #RisingYouth Grant by the Government of Canada and TakingITGlobal. This seed fund was used to 3D Print 149 Assistive Devices to be distributed to people wth disabilities in the community

  • ‘Best Junior Innovator’ Award–SFU Beedie School Opportunity Fest.

    March 23 2017

    In March 2017, I presented CHAAC the AstroPi, a low-cost weather station to the SFU Beedie School and was awarded the Junior Innovator Award

  • University of Victoria $3,000 Entrance Scholarship

    March 18 2020



    In March 2020, I received admittance into the University of Victoria's Bachelor of Engineering Program with a $3,000 Entrance Scholarship

  • Student Recognition Awards

    January 2017 - June 2020





    During my secondary school education at Fraser Heights Secondary School, I was awarded the following student recognition awards:

    Firehawk of the Year 2020

    Firehawk of the Year 2019

    Firehawk of the Year 2018

    Firehawk of the Year 2017

    Firehawk of the Month (May 2018)

    Firehawk of the Month (January 2017)

  • Senior Year Awards

    June 2018 - June 2020





    During my secondary school education at Fraser Heights Secondary School, I was awarded the following extracurricular and academic awards:

    Grade 12:

    Swordfern Management $1,000 Scholarship

    Surrey Principals and Vice Principals Association $400 Scholarship

    Fraser Heights Secondary School $250 Career Education Scholarship

    Fraser Heights Secondary School $200 PAC Scholarship

    Grade 11:

    Work Experience 12B – Outstanding Achievement Award

    Gold Service Medal (For 90+ Service Hours)

    Principal’s List – 3.5-3.9 GPA Student

    Grade 10:

    Gold Service Medal (For 90+ Service Hours)

    Sliver Leadership Medallion for Service

    Principal’s Honor Roll - 4.0 GPA Student

  • Junior Year Awards

    June 2016 - June 2017





    During my secondary school education at Fraser Heights Secondary School, I was awarded the following extracurricular and academic awards:

    Grade 9:

    Silver Service Award (For 90 Service Hours)

    Principal’s Honor Roll - 4.0 GPA Student

    Grade 8:

    Inquiry 8 - Inquiring Mind Award

    Minor Leadership Award

    Principal’s List - 3.5-3.9 GPA Student

  • Science Fair Foundation of BC

    June 2020, July 2019



    In June 2020, I received the BC Game Developers Innovation Award and the Vancouver RASC Martha Pearse Award for my science fair project: Development of an EOG Classification System for SCI Prosthetic Hand Movement

    In July 2019, I was awarded the Simon Fraser University Computing Science Achievement Award 2019 for my science fair project: BCI-Neurokey - Development and Testing of a Low-Cost Non-Invasive Brain Computer Interface

  • MILSET International Science Fair

    September 2019

    Selected as one of 45 finalists to represent Canada at the MILSET International Science Fair in Abu Dhabi

  • Canada Wide Science Fair

    May 2019, May 2018

    Selected to represent the South Fraser Regional Science Fair at the CWSF 2018 and 2019. In May 2018, I was awarded the Bronze Excellence Award, a $1000 Western University Scholarship and a $500 York STEAM Entrepreneurship Award. In May 2019, I was awarded a $250 York STEAM Entrepreneurship Award

  • South Fraser Regional Science Fair

    April 2019, April 2018, April 2017, April 2016, April 2015



    Through my participation at the South Fraser Regional Science Fair, I was awarded the following awards:

    2019: Senior Biotechnology Gold Medal, Innovate BC's $2,500 BCIC Young Innovators Scholarship, Dr, McManus' $250 McManus Health Award, Senior Level Students Choice Award

    2018: Intermediate Biotechnology Gold Medal, Intermediate Level Students Choice Award

    2017: APEG BC $250 Special Award

    2016: BC Nature $200 Special Award, Advanced Systems Integrators $150 Special Award

    2015: Junior Engineering and Computing Sciences Bronze Medal, Advanced Systems Integrators $150 Special Award

  • Sanofi Biogenius Competition

    April 2019, April 2018



    In April 2018, I was awarded 4th place for all of the British Columbia participants

  • Canadian Mathematical Society's COVID-19 Research and Education Meeting (CCERM) : "Voices of diversity: Students in a university math classroom" Panel

    July 16 2020

    Spoke on the Canadian Mathematical Society's COVID-19 Research and Education Meeting (CCERM) : "Voices of diversity: Students in a university math classroom" Panel, alongside several distinguished professors and two university students, to discuss our experiences with online learning/teaching during COVID-19 and discuss strategies to help students and educators thrive during the upcoming fall 2020 semester.

  • BC Hydro Power Pioneers Pacific Region 2020 Community Service Award

    June 25 2020



    In June 2020, I received one of twenty BC Hydro Power Pioneers Community Service Awards for my involvement in the community

  • Carleton University $12,000 Entrance Scholarship

    December 17 2019

    In December 2019, I received admittance into Carleton University's Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Program with a $12,000 Entrance Scholarship

  • SHAD Western 2018 Feasibility Award for group business – ‘RAISHELF’

    July 26 2018



    This award was awarded to RAISHELF which demonstrates that this project could be built with technology and resources that are likely to be available within a three-year time frame from today.

  • Western University $1,000 Bronze Medal Excellence Scholarship

    May 17 2018

    This scholarship was awarded alongside the Bronze Excellence Medal at the Canada Wide Science Fair 2018 for use in the Faculty of Science at Western University

  • Sun Hang Do Martial Arts Tournament Awards

    May 2017, May 2016, November 2015, May 2015

    Through my participation in the Sun Hang Do Martial Arts Tournaments, I was awarded the following awards:

    May 2017: Silver in Stand Up Grappling

    May 2016: Silver in Stand Up Grappling

    November 2015: Bronze in Sparring and Standup Grappling

    May 2015: Bronze in Foam Sword

  • VEX IQ Robotics Awards

    March 2016, November 2015



    As part of my school's Grade 8 Robotics Team, I received an Honourable Mention for my team's engineering notebook and was awarded the Teamwork Champion in VEX IQ Robotics Event – #302